GENERAL

Last Updated: April 19, 2017

At Analytics in Motion, we value the importance of our Users' online privacy and are committed to ensuring that any Personal Information provided to us is protected effectively. The following information reflects our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). In addition it sets forth the Privacy Policy for Analytics in Motion (collectively "Analytics in Motion", "we", "our" or "us") and governs the manner in which we collect, utilise and disclose information collected from users (each, a "User") on our website (the "Website") www.analyticsinmotion.com and our services (the "Services"). By using the Website or any of our Services you acknowledge your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our Privacy Policy please discontinue using the Website or our Services immediately.

We may, in our sole discretion, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. Following any changes we will revise the 'Last Updated' date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and stay informed about the information we collect. To help Users locate this information you can find our Privacy Policy through the link at the bottom of every page on the Website. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly and become aware of modifications.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products, services or links on our Website or Services. You are advised to independently verify and review the privacy policy for every third party that has information or links on our Website or Services. We are not responsible or liable for the content or activities from any third party linkages contained on our Website or Services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our brand and welcome and feedback about these sites.

For further information about the Privacy Act 1988 or the APPs please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information", "Personally Identifiable Information" or "PII" shall mean any information that can identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individuals' first and last name, residential address, email address, telephone number, race, age, gender and date of birth. "Demographic Information" shall mean demographic information including, without limitation, income, disabilities, educational attainment, home ownership, employment status, religion, hobbies, interests, product ownership and location.

Analytics in Motion may collect Personal Identification Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, when Users post comments, place an order, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website or Services. Analytics in Motion will only collect any Personal Information from Users if it has been provided to us voluntarily. Users do not have to supply personal information to us and can visit our Website anonymously.

As part of delivering our Services to Users, Analytics in Motion may have access to "Third Party Personal Information" supplied by the User, including, without limitation, an individuals' first and last name, residential address, email address, telephone number, race, age, gender and date of birth. This "Third Party Personal Information" will only be used to deliver Services as agreed with the User, subject to the condition that the collection of the Third Party’s Personal Information is reasonably necessary, is utilized appropriately and does not breach any applicable laws. You represent and warrant that you have all the rights, power and authority necessary to supply Analytics in Motion with Third Party Personal Information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information or Third Party Personal Information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website or Services Policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

You agree that Analytics in Motion may access or disclose your Personal Information, including the content of your communications, posts or comments, if Analytics in Motion is required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process or governmental request (such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order), or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect certain non-personal information about your usage whenever you access the Website or our Services, including, but not limited to IP Address, User Agent, page access and any User actions undertaken.

Our Website also uses Google Analytics to assist us analyse how Users are engaging with our site. Please refer to the following Google resources for more details on the types and methods used to collect information:

The collected information from both Analytics in Motion and Google Analytics is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at our Website or using our Services.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and stored in a users' browser to keep information about their preferences. Analytics in Motion uses Session Cookies to determine login characteristics including whether the User is currently logged in and the duration a verified User has not performed any action. The cookies are removed from your computer after you close the browser.

Analytics in Motion also uses Google Analytics who utilises cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. For further information please see Types of Cookies used by Google.

Most internet browsers will also allow you to erase cookies from your system, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions to learn more about how to manage cookies. However, please note that if you block cookies, some portions of the Website and our Services may not function properly.

DATA SECURITY

Analytics in Motion implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal, Third-Party and Non-Personal Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data stored on our Website. Sensitive and private data exchange between Users and our Applications occur over a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) communication channel and are encrypted. We also deploy DNSSEC.

Despite Analytics in Motion's extensive efforts to protect your data, there is always a risk an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security measures or intercept the transmission of data over the internet. Analytics in Motion shall not be liable or held responsible for any loss or damages or any sort arising from or relating to any security breach or the interception of data between the User and our Website or Services.

We also recommend that Users maintain the latest browsers with automatic updates and install anti-virus software on desktops, tablets and mobile devices that access our Website or Services.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy you can send an email to us directly at